DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Bish Bosh Becca ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we?

Sarah-Jane Hill T/A Bish Bosh Becca is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Hillcote, Bartley Heath, North Warnborough, Hook, RG29 1HD. For all data matters contact Sarah-Jane Hill using email info@bishboshbecca.co.uk or the above address.

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To complete your order

To send a newsletter

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

       Personal data, including your name, address, email and telephone number.

We have obtained your personal data when you registered for an account or placed an order with us.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)     Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☐ Consent of the data subject;When you sign up to our newsletter
☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contractTo complete your order

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

GFS and Royal Mail. Online systems to process our postal deliveries, when you place an order

Mailchimp (our newsletter). We only do this with your express consent

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a virtual private server in a secure environment by Heart Internet Limited.

Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers. Either Stripe or PayPal, depending on which option you chose at checkout.

We never share your data except to process your order and send out our newsletters.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

 The data you provided when you placed an order will be kept until you delete your account, or request us to do so.

Your payment details are not kept after the transaction has been completed

When you sign up to our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time and your details will be removed from our mailing list.

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences that we are unable to complete your order

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

Stripe, PayPal and Mailchimp are certified under the EU US privacy shield

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Sarah-Jane Hill

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

COOKIE POLICY

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to bishboshbecca.co.uk using cookies for the purposes outlined below in order to provide you with a fully functional shopping experience.

Our cookie policy:

Please note: to make full use of bishboshbecca.co.uk and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. The bishboshbecca.co.uk website (like many other shopping websites) will not work when cookies are blocked.

  • Bish Bosh Becca uses cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can't harm your computer.
  • The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

The list below details the cookies used on bishboshbecca.co.uk. We have outlined who sets these cookies and their purpose.

Category

Party

Purpose

Strictly necessary

Bishboshbecca.co.uk

Bishboshbecca.co.uk uses cookies to enable some of the basic functionality that is required for you to browse and shop on our website, such as remembering which products you have added to your basket. The information collected through these cookies is only used for this purpose and is never shared or sold on to third parties.

Performance

Google Adwords; MSN/Bing; Double Click; Yahoo (Right Media)

Google Adwords, MSN/Bing, Double Click and Yahoo use cookies (or, if applicable, anonymous identifiers) to track our own paid advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential data or interchangeable.

Performance

Google Analytics (including Universal Analytics and Google Analytics for Display Advertisers)

Google Analytics use cookies (or, if applicable, anonymous identifiers) to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the site. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience, and to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, does not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties, other than Double Click Campaign Manager, which is a fully owned Google product.

Performance

Social Media plugins

Sites such as Facebook and Pinterest, serve cookies in order to be able to share and discuss bishboshbecca.co.uk products on social networks.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that generated it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket. Cookies allow sites like bishboshbecca.co.uk to deliver you a personalised shopping experience.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

Types of cookie:

Session Cookies

Session cookies are stored in your computer's memory for the length of your browsing session. They become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a time and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed. They allow you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are stored in your computer memory and are not deleted when the browser is closed. They are used to keep your preferences for the website, so they will be remembered for next time you visit the website. They are also used to collect information about the numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and analyse shopping behaviour on the website. This information is used to find out how well the website works and where it can be improved.

Flash Cookies

You probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

Flash cookies can also back up the data that is stored in other cookies. When you delete cookies, your Flash cookies are not affected. So a website may still recognise you if it backed up the deleted cookie information on a Flash cookie.